Indian Geography MCQ-124

Geography Questions for CDS,RRC,SSC,Customs,TNPSC,CivilsPrelims,UPPSC Exams



Kurnool-Cuddapah canal is taken off from which one of the following rivers ?

 
 
 
 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correci answer using the code given below the Lists:

List-I (Major Irrigation Project) List-II (State)
A Malaprabha 1. Andhra Pradesh
B Lower Bhavani 2. Karnataka
C. Salandi 3. Orissa.
D Vamsadhara 4. Tamil Nadu.
Code :

A B C D

 
 
 
 

Consider the following statements :
1. Screw pines (Pandanus tectorius) are commonly found in Montane wet temperate forests.
2. Sal (Shorea robustd) is one of the trees found in the sub-Himalayan tract from Kangra district in Himachal Pradesh to the Darrang and Nowgong districts of Assam.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct ?

 
 
 
 

Assertion (A) : For the onest of wet summer monsoons of India, the South-East Trade Winds over Indian Ocean cross the equator and recurve into a Southwesterly flow.
Reason (R) : The Northeasterly surface winds of Siberian High blowing towards south Asia Cause the deflection of these winds.

 
 
 
 

Which one of the following pairs is associated with the shortest distance between mainlands of India and Sri Lanka ?

 
 
 
 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List-I (District) List-II (Rich source of)
A Almora 1. Gypsum
B Bikaner 2. Kyanite
C Singhbhum 3. Magnesite
Code :

ABC

 
 
 
 

Which system of rocks in India produces manganese ?

 
 
 
 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
List-I (Mineral) List-II (Place)
A Mica 1. Chindwara

B Diamond 2. Bellary
C Manganese 3. Panna
D Copper 4. Hazaribag

Code:

A B C D

 
 
 
 

The uranium mines being developed by UCIL at Lambapur and Domiasiat are located, respectively, in which of the following States ?

 
 
 
 

Which one among the following pairs of States is the leading producer of tobacco in India ?

 
 
 
 

Consider the following statements :
1. In India, groundnut crop is raised mostly during the Kharif season under rainfed conditions.
2. In India, tobacco is cultivated only in black cotton soils.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?

 
 
 
 

Consider the following statements:

1. The Rourkela plant was commissioned in the year
2. The Rourkela plant was constructed with the collaboration of UK.
3. The Rourkela plant gets iron ore from Sundargarh
Which of the statements given above are correct ?

 
 
 
 

If a truck has to carry goods from Delhi to Bhopal via Gwalior, by National Highways (NH) following the shortest route, which one of the following groups of National Highways it has to go by ?

 
 
 
 

Assertion (A) : In Gondwava coal, the carbon percentage is rarely above

Reason (R) : Abundant phosphoric acid and silica give these soils the particular colour and texture.

 
 
 
 

Match- List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List-I(Tribe)

Aka
B Bondo Poraja
C ‘Riang
D Gaddi
List-II(State)

1. Arunachal Pradesh
2. Himachal Pradesh
3. Orissa
4. Tripura
Code:

A B C D

 
 
 
 

Consider the following statement :
As per Cansus 2001

1. except in some districts of Kerala, there is no district in other States where females outnumbered males
2. the sex ratio in Orissa and Manipur is less than that of the national average

Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?

 
 
 
 

Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the correct sequence of the Union Territories in terms of population density from the lowest to the highest value ?

 
 
 
 

Consider the following statements:
1. Ptolemy indicated on his maps that the Indian Ocean was enclosed by land in the south.
2. Al-Masudi described the evaporation of moisture from water surfaces and the condensation of the moisture in the form of clouds.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?

 
 
 
 

Which medieval geographer made extensive corrections on Ptolemy’s works ?

 
 
 
 

Consider the following statements:
1. Al-Biruni first presented the idea that the Southern Hemisphere was mostly an open ocean and mostly an open ocean and that most of the world’s land area was in the Northern Hemisphere.
2. Ibn-Batuta quoted in his writings that Hindus believed the tides were caused by the moon.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?